Water & Sewer

Notice to the Public - Town of Harrisburg Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Above Drinking Water Standards

Public Notice of Drinking Water Violations

In addition to the Public Notice letter mailed to affected water customers, the Town of Harrisburg would like to provide some additional information about what the notice means, and what is being done to correct the issue.

What does the Notice of Violation mean?

The Town routinely monitors drinking water throughout our distribution system for contaminants and strive to deliver drinking water that meets the minimum standards set by the State.

One of the contaminants we monitor in the drinking water is Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM). TTHM’s are often referred to as a disinfection by-product, because they form as the result of a chemical reaction between chlorine and organic matter present in the water being treated.

TTHM levels tend to increase with pH, temperature, length of contact time together, and level of organic materials in the untreated water. As a result, we typically see higher TTHM levels in our water system during warmer weather months.

The Town is required to log an annual running average of TTHM present in the drinking water at 0.080 mg/L or below. The test for the month of March 2018 was at a level that pushed the annual average to 0.083 mg/L, despite the test result for the month of March being below the 0.080mg/L standard.

This means that there is nothing immediately that you need to do as a water user, and there is no immediate threat, as the water is not currently out of compliance with any drinking water standard.

What do I need to do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions at this time. If a situation were to arise where your water is no longer safe to drink, you would be notified by the Town within 24 hours. However, as a precaution, if you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased health risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

Who does this affect?

The public notice regarding high TTHM levels was mailed on April 11, 2018 to all affected customers in the Harrisburg water distribution system. If you did not receive a notice in the mail from the Town, your water meets all monitoring requirement standards, and you were not affected by the information in this notice.

The Town currently receives a significant majority of its water from the City of Concord via four source points – Morehead Road, Roberta Road, Highway 49, and Rocky River Road. The only source points where high TTHM readings occurred were those on Morehead Road and Roberta Road. The source water received from Highway 49 and Rocky River Road did not test out of compliance.

The source water from Morehead Road and Roberta Road serve the water customers north of the railroad tracks. The source water from Highway 49 and Rocky River Road serve the water customers to the south of the railroad tracks. The source point of the water dictated whether you were affected by the information in the public notice.

What is being done to correct the problem?

The Town is working closely with the City of Concord to improve the water quality it receives to help lower the TTHM’s of the source water moving forward. Unfortunately, high TTHM readings coming from the Concord water sources attributed to the high readings in the Town’s water distribution system, and Harrisburg lacks treatment facilities that would allow us to further filter or process the water. We are confident that corrective actions from the City of Concord, along with continued action and improvement on the Harrisburg side, will lead to improved testing results moving forward.

The Town will take steps to address this issue by ensuring the water does not stagnate in the distribution system by continuously flushing the lines strategically throughout the system, as well as monitor the pH levels in the drinking water to maintain optimum conditions.

What does this mean moving forward?

The Town’s water distribution system will remain under a Notice of Violation until the annualized average has returned to a level below the 0.080 mg/L standard. We will make all efforts to ensure those levels return to below the standard level, but there is a possibility that we remain under the Notice of Violation after our next quarterly testing in May 2018. Until the May tests are complete the Town will conduct frequent sampling to ensure our efforts are effective in lowering the TTHM levels.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the Town Manager, Haynes Brigman, at 704-455-0706.

 

 

The Water & Sewer Department's responsibility is to maintain and improve the long-term quality and reliability of water and sewer services in the Town of Harrisburg. The primary goals are cost control, efficient delivery of service and environmental protection. Accordingly, it is necessary for the Town to maintain and improve the water distribution and sewer collection systems, to establish and administer a sound billing and collection system that is fair and efficient and to maintain a strong financial structure. For our full schedule of fees, click here. 

 

There is no reconnection service available from 5 p.m. to 8 a.m. For more information, please call Customer Service at 704-455-5614 Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

Per the new North Carolina General Statues, the Town of Harrisburg has engaged a professional consulting firm, Willdan Financial Services, to perform a Water and Wastewater System Development Fee Study. The Study will use the calculation guidance provided by the State and the Town will use this study as the basis for setting the FY2019 fees. Per State Statute, the study must be made available for public inspection and comment for 45 days prior to the new fees being adopted. The Town will conduct a public hearing to adopt the study, in principal, on May 14, 2018 and will conduct a public hearing to adopt the fees as part of the FY2019 budget on June 11, 2018. If you have any questions or comments relating to the Study, please contact Lee Connor, Assistant Town Manager/Finance Director, at 704-455-5614 or lconnor@harrisburgnc.org.

Click here to view the Water and Wastewater System Development Fee Study.